Privacy Policy

Eligard.nu (Sweden) - (Last updated: 8 September 2021)
Template Privacy Notice (Offline) (GDPR compliant)

The purpose of this full Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to provide you detailed information about what kind of data, and how we process your data about you when you visit the www.Eligard.nu website (“Website”). Data Subjects below the age 18 (hereinafter “Minors”) are not eligible to use our Services and we ask that minors do not submit any personal data to any of the Companies. Please read this Policy in conjunction with our general  Terms of Use . We may revise the Policy at any time by updating this posting and we will obtain your consent to the changes when necessary. You can determine when the Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last updated” legend at the top of this Policy.

This Website may contain links to third party websites. These linked websites are not under our control and are regulated by their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any such linked websites.

DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller is Recordati AB, with registered office in Jan Stenbecks Torg 17 S - 16440 Kista, Sweden (hereinafter “Recordati”) since it determines the purposes and means of the processing of the personal data carried out through the Eligard.nu website (hereinafter, the “Website”) and, therefore, is responsible for their legitimate and correct processing.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING THE DATA?

We will use your data for the purposes of

  • Website operation: the processing of your data is necessary for the performance of the Website’ Terms of Use and for the regular operation of this Website.
  • Adverse effect notification: in relation to adverse effect notifications, the legal basis of data processing is our legal requirement to comply with European and national pharmacovigilance laws. We will inform you in a separate privacy notice on pharmacovigilance, once you submit a report to us.
  • Newsletter subscription: in order to send you newsletters with marketing material and medical information we need your title, first name, last name, e-mail address, specialty and country of residence.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS ABOUT YOU?

For the purposes outlined above we process the data categories indicated below:

  • Website visitor’s personal data : for the above purpose “Website operation” your browser’s type and version, the operating system you use, the website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL), webpage(s) you are visiting on our Website, date and time of accessing our Website, and internet protocol (IP) address.
  • Analytics data : logins, pages viewed, and documents downloaded.
  • Adverse effect notification data : we do not process any personal data relative to any adverse effect notification on the Eligard.nu website.

The provision of your personal data as a healthcare professional, based on your consent is voluntary.

To process your personal data, we may rely on the legal bases below:

  • Your consent provided to us under the EU Regulation 679/2016 (“GDPR”) Article 6 (1) a)(Consent). You, as a data subject have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • The processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract with You under the GDPR Article 6 (1) b) (Contractual Basis).
  • The processing of your personal data is possible based on our legitimate interest under the GDPR Article 6 (1) f) (Legitimate Interest).
  • We may process your personal data based on our legal obligations pursuant to Article 6(1) (e) of the GDPR (Legal Obligation).

We may process your personal data for the purposes and legal bases indicated below:

Purpose of data processingCategories of personal data processedLegal Basis
Website operation
  • Website visitor’s personal data
  • Healthcare professional’s data (for authenticated users only)

Contractual Basis
Legitimate Interest

Marketing analysis
  • Website visitor’s personal data
  • Healthcare professional’s data

Consent

Marketing communication
  • Website visitor’s personal data
  • Healthcare professional’s contact data
Consent
Adverse effect notification
  • Adverse effect notification data
Legal Obligation

OUR LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We have conducted the balancing test to conclude our prevailing legitimate interests. We considered the extent to which your interests, rights and freedoms may be impacted by our data processing activities, as well as the organizational structure and operation of the Companies and the privacy guarantees provided by us. On this basis, we have concluded that our relevant data processing activates (as outlined below) do not disproportionately restrict your interests, personal rights and freedoms.

Processing activityBalancing test
Website operationWebsite operation. Each of us have assessed their legitimate interest and concluded that if you visit our Website then we have a legitimate interest to process your personal data to the extent that is strictly necessary for the provision and performance of the Website. We collect your personal data as an unidentified website visitor for analytical purposes based on your freely given consent (as regards analytical cookies) for the purpose to better our services and our websites.

For more information regarding our legitimate interests, please find our contact information at the contact page .

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Taking into consideration that your personal data shall be processed for the purpose of accessing the Website and, afterwards, it shall be available in anonymous form for the purposes above indicated only, we will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements. To this extent, please consider that we will anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

We will process and store personal data in relation with your visit of our Website for 6 months after your visit. For the purpose of sending newsletter the personal data will be stored for 2 years from the collection of your consent.

WHO MAY ACCESS TO YOUR DATA?

We will not disclose any of your personal data to third parties, any external bodies or organizations, except as set out below, or unless you consent to data transfer or the data transfer is required or permitted by law.

We may engage third party vendors as data processors to provide services to us and share your personal data with such third parties as well as with legal and other advisors, consultants that assist us. Nonetheless, in such a case, we will always ensure confidentiality of your personal data, for example by concluding a confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement.
At the time of this Privacy Policy the following third parties may access to your Data:

  • Gullers Grupp AB – Gullers Grupp AB Box 7004 103 86 Stockholm, Sweden
  • Gesundheit Aps – Flaesketorvet 68, DK-1711 Copenhagen, Denmark

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to exercise your rights indicated below:

(i) Right of access: You have a right to ask whether or not we have personal data about you and, if that is the case, request information on what personal data we have. We will also have to respond to questions about inter alia why we are using your personal data, details about what data we have and to whom we have provided access to the data. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your access rights.

(ii) Right to rectification: We are required to rectify inaccurate personal data, or to complete personal data that is incomplete, on request.

(iii) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): We are in some circumstances required to erase personal data on request by the data subject.

(iv) Right to restriction of processing: We are in some circumstances required to restrict our use of personal data on request by the person concerned. In such cases, we may only use the data for certain limited purposes set out by the law.

(v) Right to data portability: You may have the right to receive your personal data to which we have access, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and such persons may then have a right to transmit those data to another entity without hindrance from us.

(vi) Right to object:

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for any reason relating to your situation, and in this case, we may not be able to process your personal information. If you have the right to object and the exercise of this right is justified, your personal data in concern will not be further processed for the purposes of the objection. The exercise of this right does not entail any costs.

(vii) Right to complaint: If you consider that your privacy and data protection rights have been infringed you may contact the competent data protection regulatory authority located in the European Union’s relevant Member State where your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement is. This is the relevant data protection authority in Sweden:

Sweden, Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten ,www.imy.se

Denmark, Datatillsynet, www.datatilsynet.dk

Finland, Tietosuojavaltuutetun Toimisto ,www.tietosuoja.fi/etusivu

Norway, Datatilsynet ,www.datatilsynet.no

Iceland, Personuvernd, www.personuvernd.is

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

For more information about this Privacy and Cookie Policy and regarding privacy and data protection inquiries and requests by Data Subjects, please find our contact information at the contact page .

The Recordati Group Data Protection Officer can be contacted by writing an e-mail to: GroupDPO@recordati.com.

Terms of use

Eligard.nu - (Last updated: 08 September 2021)

These terms of use (hereinafter “Terms of Use”) lay down the legally binding terms and conditions for using the services and information on this website at www.Eligard.nu (hereinafter “Website”). By entering this Website, you agree to be bound by the Terms of Use, which shall take effect immediately on your first visit of the Website and you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to the below terms, please do not use the Website. The Website is maintained and operated by Recordati AB (seat: Jan Stenbecks Torg 17 S-16440 Kista, Sweden; company registration number: 556620-8350; hereinafter “Company”, “we” or “us”). Company is a pharmaceutical company and the purpose of this Website is to provide information and raise awareness.

We reserve the right to revise or amend these Terms of Use at any time by updating this posting. You can determine when the Terms of Use was last revised by referring to the “last updated” legend at the top of this Terms of Use. We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference. If there is any conflict between these Terms of Use and specific provisions appearing elsewhere on the Website, then these Terms of Use shall prevail. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them. We may update and change our Website from time to time to reflect changes to our products, our users’ needs and our business priorities or for other reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any major changes.

1. RESTRICTED USE

The content of this Website and any material published on it is the Company’s licensors intellectual property and we only provide to you a limited non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-assignable license for the use of the content made available at this Website. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our Website must always be acknowledged. You must retain and make note of any comments pertaining to copyright and other intellectual rights on pages downloaded and printed from this Website. You are not permitted to use any of the Company’s name and trademarks without the prior approval from the respective Company. You may not, either in part or in full, distribute, modify or use the Website’s content, including the entire content, its images, audio and video materials, for public or commercial purposes without the prior written consent of the Company. You acknowledge and agree that, unless otherwise provided by law, all the content published on this Website is subject to copyright law and may not be used without the Company and the relevant author’s permission in any way other than in compliance with the conditions described in these Terms of Use or with the provisions set forth in the text on the given Website. The Company and other third persons will not assign and transfer to you any of the personal or proprietary interests or authorizations vested in the trademarks, patents, proprietary rights and other intellectual property rights that are so indicated.

2. LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS OF LIABILITY

This Website and its services are directed to healthcare professionals in Nordic countries (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden). You can visit and use the Website on your own risk. The content on this Website is provided for general information only and does not constitute any medical advice or diagnosis on which you should rely, nor is it intended in any way to incentivise the purchase of medicines or to promote any treatment for schizophrenia or other pathologies. It may not be construed as counselling or a recommendation, and such information may not serve as the basis for any decision or action, including any medical information posted on the Website, which cannot replace the detailed medical advice tailored to each patient’s needs. Neither this Website nor its content is intended to replace the advice or diagnosis of a healthcare professional. The Website may contain inaccuracies and typographical errors. We reserve the rght to change, correct and/or improve the current content as well as the programs and products described in the information without prior notice. We exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to this Website or any content on it. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. To the extent permitted by applicable law, neither the Company nor other persons participating in the development and operation of this Website are liable for any fault, damage, loss of data, or any error in the content of the Website which may arise – directly, indirectly or accidentally – in connection with establishing a connection, browsing or downloading, when visiting this Website. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our Website for business and operational reasons without giving any explanation or prior notice.

Where this Website contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your general information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them. We have no control over the contents of those websites or resources. The views expressed by other users on our Website do not represent our views or values.

4. RULES OF CONDUCT

While using the Website you agree to comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations. We expect users of the Website to respect the law as well as the rights and dignity of others. You may not use our Website and the services we offer at our Website: in any way that breaches any applicable laws or regulations; in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect; for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm or otherwise violate the legal rights or dignity of others; to bully, insult, intimidate or humiliate any person. to impersonate any person or entity, including without limitation any representative of the Company; to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising or other promotional materials or any other form of similar solicitation or for commercial purposes; to frame or mirror any part of the Website; to create a database by downloading and storing Website content; to knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware; or to gain unauthorized access to our Website, the server on which our Website is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to our Website. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities, and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. By using our Website, you also agree: Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our Terms of Use. Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

  • any part of our site;
  • any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
  • any software used in the provision of our site; or
  • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

If we are made aware of any activities, information or materials posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available through or in connection with the Website that may be a violation of these Terms of Use, we have the right, but not the obligation, to remove or disable access to the respective information or materials or to terminate your use of our websites with immediate effect.

5. TECHNICAL RESPONSIBILITY

We implemented state-of-the-art security technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, availability and resiliency of our Website. However, we understand that there is no 100% security and therefore we do not guarantee that our Website will be secure or free from bugs, 0-day vulnerabilities, malware or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programs and platform in order to access our Website and for the proper usage thereof. We suggest using firewall and malware protection software. To the extent permitted by law, we are not liable and may not be held liable for any damage that your computer or any other of your property sustains when connecting to this Website or accessing, using and browsing through its content, including any adverse incident that may occur during downloading any material, data, text, image, video or audio material. In addition, tothe extent permitted by law, we are not liable for any direct or indirect damages, losses or costs that may arise from the improper operation or malfunction of the Website or from any similar causes.

6. DATA PROTECTION AND ACCESSIBILITY

Our Website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) and the Website Cookie Policy (“Cookie Policy”) set out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. When accessing this Website, you must acknowledge to the terms of our Privacy Policy and the Cookie Policy. The terms of the Privacy Policy and the Cookie Policy are integral part of these Terms of Use. Some of the services offered on this Website do not require prior identification, so we provide you with access to the content of these services without you having to reveal your identity. However, in some cases, in order to visit certain sections, we must verify your identity that you are authorized to access those sections (especially if we display specific content that may only be directed to healthcare professionals according to the applicable laws). In case you decide not to provide the requested personal data, you accept the possibility that you may not be able to acess certain sections of this Website.
The professional content of the Website’s healthcare pages is reserved for registered users (healthcare professionals to whom the Website’s content is dedicated).

Our Website is made available free of charge. We do not guarantee that our Website, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.
If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information to verify your identity, then you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms of Use.
If you know or suspect that anyone other than you know your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at the contact page

You may link to our Website, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

8. COMPLIANCE

Failure to comply with these Terms of Use constitutes a material breach of the terms upon which you are permitted to use our Website, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions

immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Website;

immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our Website;

issue of a warning;

legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach;

further legal action against you; or

disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

9. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Unless mandatory law provides otherwise, these Terms of Use, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by the laws of Sweden. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Stockholm.

10. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding the Website or these Terms of Use, please contact the Company via the contact information found on the contact page.

Cookie policy

Introduction

This Cookies Policy (the ”Policy”) explains how Recordati AB, the data controller, whose registered office is at Jan Stenbecks Torg 17, SE-16440 Kista (hereinafter “Recordati”,we”, ”our” or ”us”) uses cookies and similar technologies to recognise you when you visit our website www.eligard.nu and its sub-domains (the “Website”). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, www.recordati.com) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use first party and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Website to operate, and we refer to these as “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Website. Third parties may serve cookies through our Website for analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Website and the purposes they perform are described in the table below:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Website and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

Performance cookies: These cookies are used to enhance and analyse the performance of our Website but are non-essential to its use. These cookies may collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Website is being used, the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, or to help us customise our Website for you.

Who serves these cookies

Recordati AB, www.eligard.nu
Google Analytics, www.google.com
Recordati AB, https://www.recordati.com/en/  – Gesundheit Aps, https://gesundheitcph.com/

How to refuse these cookies

Because these cookies are essential to deliver the Website to you, you cannot refuse them.

You can block or delete them by changing your browser settings however, as described below under the heading “How can I control cookies?”

To refuse these cookies, please follow the instructions below under the heading “How can I control cookies?”

Alternatively, please click on the relevant opt-out link below:
https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

How can I control cookies

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links provided in the cookie table above.

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/  or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at infonordic@recordati.com .

Biverkningar

Alla fall av felaktig förvaring, beredning, rekonstitution och administrering av Eligard eller andra medicineringsfel och biverkningar, ska rapporteras till

Recordati AB
E-post: customersafety.se@recordati.com

eller till

Läkemedelsverket
Enheten för läkemedelssäkerhet
Biverkningsgruppen
Box 26
751 03 Uppsala
Tel. +46 18 174 600
hemsida: https://lakemedelsverket.se

Recordati Logo
Eligard logo

Film

Så förbereder du Eligard®

Ladda ned film

Meny

Eligard® (leuprorelin) vägledning och instruktioner

Den här webbsidan har vi tagit fram som stöd för dig som arbetar med prostatacancer. Här hittar du bakgrundsmaterial, vägledningar och medicininstruktioner.

Allt innehåll på sidan har publicerats av Recordati för att du och dina patienter ska få maximal effekt av behandlingen med Eligard® (leuprorelin).

Så förbereder du Eligard®

Denna korta film visar dig hur du förbereder och blandar Eligard®.

Ladda ned film

Så förbereder du Eligard® Pre-Connected Syringe System

Ladda ned film

Meny

Eligard® (leuprorelin) vägledning och instruktioner

Den här webbsidan har vi tagit fram som stöd för dig som arbetar med prostatacancer. Här hittar du bakgrundsmaterial, vägledningar och medicininstruktioner.

Allt innehåll på sidan har publicerats av Recordati för att du och dina patienter ska få maximal effekt av behandlingen med Eligard® (leuprorelin).

Så förbereder du Eligard® Pre-Connected Syringe System

Denna korta film visar dig hur du förbereder och blandar Eligard® Pre-Connected Syringe System.

Ladda ned film

Eligard® (leuprorelin) vägledning och instruktioner

Den här webbsidan har vi tagit fram som stöd för dig som arbetar med prostatacancer. Här hittar du bakgrundsmaterial, vägledningar och medicininstruktioner.

Allt innehåll på sidan har publicerats av Recordati AB för att du och dina patienter ska få maximal effekt av behandlingen med Eligard® (leuprorelin).

Mer information om Eligard finner Du på Fass

PDF

PDF

Instruktioner för beredning av Eligard®

Informationen kan skrivas ut.

PDF

Instruktioner för beredning av Eligard® Pre-Connected Syringe System

Informationen kan skrivas ut.